Author Topic: [Confirm Fix] Changing to windowed from the main menu  (Read 1225 times)

ushas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
[Confirm Fix] Changing to windowed from the main menu
« on: November 16, 2017, 04:33:44 PM »
(v21, linux)

Problem: Changing the game to windowed from the main menu crashes the game.

HowTo:
1. Start the game in fullscreen mode
2. Go to settings and change to windowed and save
3. Leads to graphical problems and eventually to the game crashing.
So far tested only with 1920 x 1080 res.

Note: Changing to windowed during a mission or at home isn't leading to any crash so far and always changes the mode properly. Something with the main menu graphics?

The log contains following lines at the end:
Code: [Select]
requesting resize 1920 x 1080
resizing window to 1920 x 1080
Desktop is 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
RenderTexture.Create failed: requested size is too large.

Possibly linux issue.

Edit - unsure if helps anything: It's important to start the game in fullscreen. If it starts in windowed, it's changed to fullscreen and saved, and then changed to windowed and saved, all functions properly.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 02:37:56 PM by Daithi »

ushas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2017, 04:55:29 PM »
Now, I launched the game to the main menu in fullscreen, changed res. to 1680 x 1050 and then to windowed... Breaks the view nicely again, except this time refuses to crash voluntarily. Had to switch to virtual console to kill the bird. Sorry.

The log:
Code: [Select]
requesting resize 1680 x 1050
resizing window to 1680 x 1050
Desktop is 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
Failed to update dynamic font (Aero Matics Light) texture; all the needed characters do not fit onto a single texture (max size 4096). Try using less text or a smaller font size.
....
RenderTexture.Create failed: requested size is too large.
Possibly, the line with "Failed to update dynamic font..." (is then repeated many times) is from changing resolution, and only the last one relates to the windowed crash.

Daithi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2017, 06:01:48 PM »
Pretty sure it's another linux specific issue. In windows, the change can be made anywhere. So if you set to windowed it will always crash/hang in Linux?

ushas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2017, 07:00:30 PM »
So far consistently yes (3 anecdotes). But it only crashes if you set it windowed after launching the game in fullscreen.

Daithi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2017, 07:57:23 PM »
Good to know. If you launch in fullscreen, then change to windowed (not in main menu), and then quit, does it restart in windowed? If so, can likely fix by preventing change until game restarts on Linux.

ushas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2017, 01:58:17 AM »
Yes. Plus it also restarts all right windowed after it crashed. The change seems remembered.

Daithi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2017, 02:05:30 PM »
Will avoid applying changes in Linux until restart.

Another potential snag to consider: when windowed, will increasing the resolution cause a crash.

Daithi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2017, 02:23:03 PM »
On further thought, this won't work. Game will need to change display type in order for it to be remembered. Have added code to prevent window changing in main menu and a note to explain this. Window should change on next scene change.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 02:37:31 PM by Daithi »

ushas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2017, 03:00:54 PM »
Yeah, that can work too. Let me know if you need to re-chek this in the next build.

Another potential snag to consider: when windowed, will increasing the resolution cause a crash.
No. Haven't tested all resolutions, but seems not even in the menu this causes any problem.

Daithi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
Re: [Confirm Fix] Changing to windowed from the main menu
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2017, 03:06:50 PM »
Please do give it a once over.

Okay, don't need to worry about that.